Processing of Personal Data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

JSPS Stockholm Office, company registration number 502059-3207, hereby would like to inform you regarding our processing your personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Regarding the above-mentioned data, 1) Application for Alumni Club Membership, 2) Japanese Researchers’ Membership List, 3) Newsletter Subscription, and 4) Contact Information, it is necessary to get your consent based on GDPR.

i) Processing of personal data and data controller

Based on your consent, we will collect, use, store and in all other ways process the following personal data: name, affiliation, phone number, email address for the following purpose: 1) administration of membership in Alumni Club, 2) building a network between Japanese and Nordic/Baltic researchers, 3) sending our newsletter to subscribers, and 4) manage inquiries effectively.
 
The legal basis for the processing of the above-mentioned personal data is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by simply informing us that you wish to do so, see iv) Contact us below. If you withdraw your consent, we will immediately stop processing your personal data and offering our service to you as well as sending the newsletter.

We will store your personal data until you cancel your alumni membership, you cancel your membership on the JSPS researchers’ list, you stop subscribing to our newsletters, and immediately after your inquiry through our homepage. We will thereafter delete your personal data unless we have a legal basis for keeping them.

ii) Transfer of personal data

In order to properly process the personal data mentioned in 1) above, we may transfer your personal data to outside of the EEA for the purpose of sharing information and improved administrative management. A country outside of EEA, i.e. a third country, which may have a lower security standard for processing personal data. We will therefore transfer your data to a third country only if you give us your consent thereto. We will also take appropriate safeguards by signing standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission, unless we have other legal basis for such transfer. You may obtain a copy of such clauses by contacting us, see iv) Contact us below.

The other JSPS office which may receive your personal data is:
Outside of the EEA: JSPS Headquarters, Japan

iii) Your rights as data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights toward us:
a) The right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
b) The right to request restriction of processing concerning yourself or to object to processing
c) The right to data portability
d) The right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Integrity Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen/Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten)
e) The right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing of your personal data based on your consent before its withdrawal.

iv) Contact us

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, please contact JSPS Stockholm Office data protection officer:
(Data protection officer)
Mr. Takao Yoshihara
Deputy Director of JSPS Stockholm Office
E-mail: t-yoshihara@jsps-sto.com